The Clarence T. C. Ching Foundation
“Inspired in Hawaii” 2011 Essay, Poster and Video Contest Winners

Posters Divison

Kindergarten - 1st Place
Ava Aholcori, Bora Kwon, Chloe Lee, Deryn Tanaka, Gabrielle Bowles, Jenny Chang, Livia Pang, Madeline Austin, Sophia Price
Teacher: Judy Koseki, St. Andrew's Priory
Take Care of Our Big Ohana – Take Care of Our Big Backyard
Click here to view the poster.

Kindergarten - 2nd Place
Geordyn-Makaila Moad
Sacred Hearts Academy
Click here to view the poster.

Kindergarten - 3rd Place
Leilani Chang, Clarisa Rutter, Alyssa Kim, Griffin Victoria Frank, Megan Ann Burge, Amanda Tsuha, Julie M. Wong, Georgina Melzack
Teacher: Marlene Schick, St. Andrew's Priory
Click here to view the poster.

1st Grade - 1st Place
Thompson Dinh
Queen Kaahumanu School
Giving Hope and Love to the Homeless
Click here to view the poster.

1st Grade - 2nd Place
Isabelle Mei Wai Lee
Maryknoll School
Click here to view the poster.

1st Grade - 3rd Place
Sasha Daniel
Hahaione Elementary
Click here to view the poster.

2nd Grade - 1st Place
Franchesca Marie Matahum
St Anthony – Kalihi
A Vision Fulfilled – Helping the Poor
Click here to view the poster.

2nd Grade - 2nd Place
Pilialoha Jones
St. Andrew's Priory
Click here to view the poster.

2nd Grade - 3rd Place
Kacy S. Honda
Sacred Hearts Academy
Click here to view the poster.

3rd Grade - 1st Place
Mio Kadomatsu
Hokulani
Stop Littering
Click here to view the poster.

3rd Grade - 2nd Place
Karissa Kilby
St. Andrew's Priory
Click here to view the poster.

3rd Grade - 3rd Place
Leticia Au
St. Andrew's Priory
Click here to view the poster.

4th Grade - 1st Place
Zoe Golonka
St. Michael School
Green Energy
Click here to view the poster.

4th Grade - 2nd Place
Alysa Choy
Sacred Hearts Academy
Click here to view the poster.

4th Grade - 3rd Place
Kelly Masaki
St. Andrew's Priory
Click here to view the poster.

5th Grade - 1st Place
Mami Hashimoto
St. Andrew's Priory
Give to the Homeless
Click here to view the poster.

5th Grade - 2nd Place
Danielle Nguyen
Sacred Hearts Academy
Click here to view the poster.

5th Grade - 3rd Place
Bayguzhina Ekaterina
St. Andrew's Priory
Click here to view the poster.

6th Grade - 1st Place
Skylar Johnson
Sacred Hearts Academy
Save Our Oceans
Click here to view the poster.

6th Grade - 2nd Place
Nadia Boneza
Saint Francis School
Click here to view the poster.

6th Grade - 3rd Place
Ciara Rantum
Saint Francis School
Click here to view the poster.

7th Grade - 1st Place
Chloe Ponimoi
Sacred Hearts Academy
Helping Hands
Click here to view the poster.

7th Grade - 2nd Place
Amanda Kimball
Sacred Hearts Academy
Click here to view the poster.

7th Grade - 3rd Place
Isabella Walper
St. Michael School
Click here to view the poster.

8th Grade - 1st Place
Summer Corry
Myron B. Thompson Academy
Reforest Hawaii
Click here to view the poster.

8th Grade - 2nd Place
Ethan Shin
Saint Francis School
Click here to view the poster.

8th Grade - 3rd Place
Bo Kyong Hong
Saint Francis School
Click here to view the poster.

9th Grade - 1st Place
Lily Zheng
Roosevelt High School
Plant to Save the Earth
Click here to view the poster.

9th Grade - 2nd Place
Miri Miyazaki
Roosevelt High School
Click here to view the poster.

9th Grade - 3rd Place
Kaitlin Santos
Saint Francis School
Click here to view the poster.

10th Grade - 1st Place
Gillian Desmond
Roosevelt High School
Preserving Our Hawaii
Click here to view the poster.

10th Grade - 2nd Place
Jessica Hodge
Saint Francis School
Click here to view the poster.

10th Grade - 3rd Place
Joseph Pagkalinawan
Roosevelt High School
Click here to view the poster.

11th Grade - 1st Place
Ramil Lorenzo Gonzalez
Mililani High School
Combatting Ignorance, One Book at a Time
Click here to view the poster.

11th Grade - 2nd Place
Jodie Nakasone
Mililani High School
Click here to view the poster.

11th Grade - 3rd Place
Joelle Takayama
Mililani High School
Click here to view the poster.

12th Grade - 1st Place
Von Dickens A. Ulsa
Farrington High School
Activity
Click here to view the poster.

12th Grade - 2nd Place
Rylee Gaspar
Mililani High School
Click here to view the poster.

12th Grade - 3rd Place
Masey Jones
Mililani High School
Click here to view the poster.

Posters Divison – Grand Prize

K - 3rd Grand Prize
Ava Aholcori, Bora Kwon, Chloe Lee, Deryn Tanaka, Gabrielle Bowles, Jenny Chang, Livia Pang, Madeline Austin, Sophia Price, St. Andrew's Priory / Kindergarten
Teacher: Judy Koseki
Take Care of Our Big Ohana – Take Care of Our Big Backyard
Click here to view the poster.

K - 3rd Grand Prize Runner-Up
Thompson Dinh, Queen Kaahumanu School / 1st Grade

Giving Hope and Love to the Homeless
Click here to view the poster.

4th - 6th Grand Prize
Mami Hashimoto, St. Andrew's Priory / 5th Grade

Give to the Homeless
Click here to view the poster.

4th - 6th Grand Prize Runner-Up
Zoe Golonka, St. Michael School / 4th Grade

Green Energy
Click here to view the poster.

7th - 8th Grand Prize
Summer Corry, Myron B. Thompson Academy / 8th Grade

Reforest Hawaii
Click here to view the poster.

7th - 8th Grand Prize Runner-Up
Chloe Ponimoi, Sacred Hearts Academy / 7th Grade

Helping Hands
Click here to view the poster.

9th - 12th Grand Prize
Von Dickens A. Ulsa, Farrington High School / 12th Grade

Activity
Click here to view the poster.

9th - 12th Grand Prize Runner-Up
Ramil Lorenzo Gonzalez, Mililani High School / 11th Grade

Combatting Ignorance, One Book at a Time
Click here to view the poster.

Essay Division

6th Grade - 1st Place
Daryl Bolosan / Sacred Hearts Academy

Loving our Kupuna
Click here to read the essay.

6th Grade - 2nd Place
Leinani Lacio / Sacred Hearts Academy

The Ocean's Worst Nightmare
Click here to read the essay.

6th Grade - 3rd Place
Julia Oehlers / Sacred Hearts Academy

Give a Man a Fish, He Eats for a Day. Teach a Man to Fish, He Feeds a Village
Click here to read the essay.

7th Grade - 1st Place
Raelynn Chu / Sacred Hearts Academy

Left and Never Came Back
Click here to read the essay.

7th Grade - 2nd Place
Valerie Hageraats / Hawaii Preparatory Academy

Weak Education and Schools in Hawaii
Click here to read the essay.

7th Grade - 3rd Place
Brandon Melton / Hawaii Preparatory Academy

Imported Foods Essay – For Hawaii's Future
Click here to read the essay.

8th Grade - 1st Place
Nathan Revor / St. Anthony School - Kailua

A Solution to Homelessness
Click here to read the essay.

8th Grade - 2nd Place
Helen Oh / Sacred Hearts Academy

Cyber-Bullying in Hawaii
Click here to read the essay.

8th Grade - 3rd Place
Athena Abadilla / Saint Theresa School (Kauai)

Teenagers: Angels in the Making
Click here to read the essay.

9th Grade - 1st Place
Katharina Gassmann / La Pietra

Changes for a Drug Free Future
Click here to read the essay.

10th Grade - 1st Place
Kim-Hee Wong / Punahou

Everyone Deserves a Home
Click here to read the essay.

11th Grade - 1st Place
Gerald Maeda / St. Anthony Jr/Sr High School (Maui)

Education: On a County Level
Click here to read the essay.

11th Grade - 2nd Place
Germaine Kabutaulaka / Saint Francis School

Oceans of Love
Click here to read the essay.

11th Grade - 3rd Place
Connie Lee / Sacred Hearts Academy

Helping the Little Guys: Saving Small Businesses in Hawaii
Click here to read the essay.

12th Grade - 1st Place
Matthew Matasci / St. Anthony Jr/Sr High School (Maui)

Growing Our Future
Click here to read the essay.

12th Grade - 2nd Place
Sierra Fallau / Sacred Hearts Academy

Giving Every Student a Chance
Click here to read the essay.

12th Grade - 3rd Place
Kami Wakabayashi / Sacred Hearts Academy

To Keep or Not to Keep
Click here to read the essay.

Essay Division – Grand Prize

6th - 8th Judges' Grand Prize
Daryl Bolosan, Sacred Hearts Academy / 6th Grade

Loving our Kupuna
Click here to read the essay.

6th - 8th Judges' Grand Prize Runner-Up
Nathan Revor, St. Anthony School - Kailua / 8th Grade

A Solution to Homelessness
Click here to read the essay.

9th - 12th Judges' Grand Prize
Kim-Hee Wong, Punahou School / 10th Grade

Everyone Deserves a Home
Click here to read the essay.

9th - 12th Judges' Grand Prize Runner-Up
Gerald Maeda, St. Anthony Jr/Sr High Schol (Maui) / 11th Grade

On a County Level
Click here to read the essay.

Video Division

1st Place
Kelsey Greenway, Ariella Brandon, Sebastian Sayegl

Seabury Hall
Art Brings Color to Life

 

2nd Place
Kristen Nishimoto

Sacred Hearts Academy
Keep the Earth Clean

 

3rd Place
Gordon Lai

Punahou School
Sustainable Living: Energy

 

4th Place
Jason Schaake, Justin Calpito

Mililani High School
Make an Effort