2017 CONTEST FINALISTS

Please join us at an open-seating awards program, where we will announce and introduce the finalists. Prizes and certificates will be awarded to the grade level winners for each of the contest categories, including cash prizes to the winning teachers.

Date: Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Time: 5:00 – 6:00 P.M.
Where: Kahala Mall, Center Court, Honolulu, HI
RSVP by: February 16, 2018 (Students and teachers attendance/non-attendance)
Foundation office (808) 521-0344 or email admin@chingfoundation.org

Finalists (students and teachers) are listed under their respective schools.


Essay Division Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Kaimuki Christian School

Kealanani Hanson
Katelyn Schmisseur

Teacher: JoAnna Fong

Myron B. Thompson Academy

Grace Timoshchik
Teacher: Karen Yuen

Jadyn K. Pang
Teacher: Jacey Waterhouse

Punahou School

Brian Li
Teacher: Bob Tam

Sacred Hearts Academy

Llana Lee
Teacher: Shelly Spence

Seona Chutaro
Abigail Walker

Teacher: Gaylen Isaacs

Brianna Choy
Abigail Macalintal

Teacher: Jill Sprott

Cynthia Nguyen
Teacher: Chloe Smith

Celine Isabelle Arnobit
Alana Glaser
Tiffany Min
Olivia Yoshida

Teacher: Margy O'Kelly

Saint Andrew's Priory

Lucy Chung
Teacher: Todd Wyrick

Anjali Cash
Christy Kwok

Teacher: Stephanie Hudson

St. Francis School

Paul McGhiey, Jr.
Teacher: Trevor Funk

Voyager Public Charter School

Aiya E. Bettinger
Teacher: Lillian Reynolds

Waiakea Intermediate School

Sarah Fukumura-Sawada
Teacher: Victor Solt

 

Poster Division Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Ahuimanu Elementary School

Kaleo Castro
Teacher: Malia Huber

Highlands Intermediate

Carly Miyamoto
Teacher: Orthreb Arios

Holy Nativity School

Elizabeth Chee
Lucas Donahue
Brandon Johnston
Hanalei Mexted
Paulo Sarbida

Teacher: Carol L. Bendell-Wiers

Huakailani School For Girls

Carson Gourley
Cam Spragins
Florence Vega

Teacher: Erika Phillips

James Campbell High School

Erika Shigeyama
Teacher: Jennifer Ventura

James B. Castle High School

Makanaonalani Kiakona
Teacher: Casilda Rippard

Kaiulani Elementary School

Xiana Megan Dahilog
Teacher: Zenaida S. Dela Cruz

Kalaheo High School

Yeshe Sherpa
Teacher: Kathy Shigemura

Kapolei High School

Avianna Morales
Teacher: Sean Salter

Kapolei Middle School

Camilla Nguyen
Teacher: Daryle Mishina

Keone'ula Elementary School

Kevin Kalani
Teacher: Toni Livernois

Liholiho Elementary School

Evelyn Hayes
Teacher: Deborah Saiki

Mililani High School

Marlena Brotchie
Hannah Gamble
Aimee Morifuji
Alyssa Parizal
Maya Saneishi
Jack Zuelke

Teacher: Ruth Ravina-Koethe

Mililani Middle School

Merrick Tambio
Teacher: Ojai Tambio/Mrs. Kama

Chloe Zentkovich
Teacher: Crystal Cook

Kassaundra Sewa-Santiago
Teacher: Daren Anzai

Momilani Elementary School

Riley Sola Jones
Watson Ventura

Teacher: Travis Kashiwa

Nanaikapono Elementary School

Isaiah Johnson
Teacher: Brenda Levy

Noelani Elementary School

Kayley Yu
Teacher: Alex Kiyokane

Sacred Hearts Academy

Madeleine Villamil
Teacher: Malia Urie

Reina Moriguchi
Teacher: Kaycie Baltunado

Saint Francis School

Camille Kealoha Cosma
Teacher: Polly Massaro

Saint Louis School

Anthony Guerrero
Teacher: Mrs. Reynon

Saint Andrews Priory

Annabella Murdock
Teacher: Danelle Landgraf

Waiakeawaena Elementary School

Cole Aragaki
Teacher: Nani Yanagi

Waipahu Intermediate School

Janelle Megan Carlos
Janelle Ramirez

Teacher: Daena Tokunaga

 

Digital Poster Division Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Aiea High School

Brooke-Lynn Rodrigues
Arianna Tomisato

Teacher: Darren Rey

Kaiser High School

Lainey King
Teacher: Kara Lee

Shunjiro Horikawa
Teacher: Andrea Howes

McKinley High School

Andy Huang
George Setik

Teacher: Nathan Nakata

Moanalua High School

Ernest Tamayo
Peyton Yamamoto

Teacher: Leroy Makekau

Myron B. Thompson Academy

Cady Chiu
Teacher: Karen Yuen

Kailee Kobayashi
Teacher: Dan Copp

Niu Valley Middle School

Valentina Lorenzotti
Ethan Lozada

Kyoungae Noh
Teacher: Dori Fujimori

Sacred Hearts Academy

Danelle Vicencio
Teacher: David Randall

Kaya Kramer
Diana Lee

Teacher: Laurel Oshiro

Saint Andrews Priory

Kelli Tamashiro
Teacher: Danelle Landgraf

Voyager Public Charter School

Sophia Morton
Evan Oshiro

Teacher: Lillian Reynolds

Waianae High School

Lyrissa Dicion
Kureha Pambid

Teacher: Ikaika Sugui

 

Middle School Video Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Aikahi Elementary

Ahryanna McGuirk
Tehani 
Risso-Verdugo
Teacher: Kathy Campbell

Ewa Makai Middle School

Tia Capron
AnnaLeia Colburn
RosaMarie Fletcher
Mark Daniel Visitacion
Kelly Beesley-Wadzinski

Teacher: Ethan Toyota

Sacred Hearts Academy

Kanoelani Contreras
Teacher: Laurel Oshiro

 

High School Video Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

McKinley High School

Princess Ortaleza
Zheyang Zhuang

Teacher: Mara Kaizawa

Mililani High School

Gabrielle Hackbarth
Natalie Lacroix

Teacher: Jason Tamura

Waianae High School

Jerome Martinez
Teacher: Ikaika Sugui