2017 Poster Division Winners

 

A special Mahalo to the following organizations for their kokua: Hawaii News Now, Honolulu Star-Advertiser/Midweek, Honolulu Museum of Art School, aio LLC, Pacific Basin Communications and Watermark Publishing, and Kahala Mall

 

The Clarence T. C. Ching Foundation
“Inspired in Hawaii” 2017 Essay, Poster and Video Contest Winners”

Congratulations to the 2017 Contest Winners!

Essay Division

6th Grade - 1st Place
Grace Timoshchik
Myron B. Thompson Academy
Hawaii: A Future Without Homelessness
Click here to read the essay

6th Grade - 2nd Place
Brian Li
Punahou School
Better Buildings and Better Communities
Click here to read the essay

6th Grade - 3rd Place
Llana Lee
Sacred Hearts Academy
Where Did All the Bees Go?
Click here to read the essay

7th Grade - 1st Place
Abigail Walker
Sacred Hearts Academy
Subject of Essay - Photovoltaic Farms
Click here to read the essay

7th Grade - 2nd Place
Jadyn K. Pang
Myron B. Thompson Academy
Sustainability: Hawaii's Future is in Your Hands
Click here to read the essay

7th Grade - 3rd Place
Seona Chutaro
Sacred Hearts Academy
Solid Waste Management
Click here to read the essay

8th Grade - 1st Place
Aiya E. Bettinger
Voyager Public Charter School
Maximizing Our Public Education Budget
Click here to read the essay

8th Grade - 2nd Place
Sarah Fukumura-Sawada
Waiakea Intermediate
Keeping the People of Hawaii Healthy
Click here to read the essay

8th Grade - 3rd Place
Lucy Chung
St. Andrew's Priory
Homelessness: Step by Step Relief
Click here to read the essay

9th Grade - 1st Place
Abigail Macalintal
Sacred Hearts Academy
Stretching the Hands of Time
Click here to read the essay

9th Grade - 2nd Place
Kealanani Hanson
Kaimuki Christian School
Hawaii's Homeless Crisis is More than People Without a Home; It's a Medical Epidemic!
Click here to read the essay

9th Grade - 3rd Place
Brianna Choy
Sacred Hearts Academy
An Active Life Can Save A Life
Click here to read the essay

10th Grade - 1st Place
Cynthia Nguyen
Sacred Hearts Academy
Agriculture Within Architecture
Click here to read the essay

10th Grade - 2nd Place
Anjali Cash
St. Andrew's Priory
A Bleached Ecosystem is No Ecosystem at All
Click here to read the essay

10th Grade - 3rd Place
Christy Kwok
St. Andrew's Priory
Drastic Plastic and Solutions for Less Pollution
Click here to read the essay

11th Grade - 1st Place
Katelyn Schmisseur
Kaimuki Christian School
The O'hia Lehua Epidemic
Click here to read the essay

11th Grade - 2nd Place
Olivia Yoshida
Sacred Hearts Academy
Caring for Hawaii's Kupuna
Click here to read the essay

11th Grade - 3rd Place
Tiffany Min
Sacred Hearts Academy
Refine the Coastline
Click here to read the essay

12th Grade - 1st Place
Celine Isabelle Arnobit
Sacred Hearts Academy
Young Voices Deserve To Be Heard
Click here to read the essay

12th Grade - 2nd Place
Paul McGhiey, Jr.
St. Francis School
Our Future
Click here to read the essay

12th Grade - 3rd Place
Alana Glaser
Sacred Hearts Academy
Hit Snooze
Click here to read the essay

 

Poster Division

Kindergarten - 1st Place
Carson Gourley
Huakailani School for Girls
Save Hawaiian Monk Seals
Click here to view the poster

Kindergarten - 2nd Place
Florence Vega
Huakailani School for Girls
Recycle Cans
Click here to view the poster

Kindergarten - 3rd Place
Cameron Spragins
Huakailani School for Girls
Stop Overfishing
Click here to view the poster

1st Grade - 1st Place
Xiana Megan Dahilog
Kaiulani Elementary School
Stop the Spread of Lungworm Parasites
Click here to view the poster

1st Grade - 2nd Place
Isaiah Johnson
Nanaikapono Elementary School
Share the Fish or There's No More Fish
Click here to view the poster

1st Grade - 3rd Place
Lucas Donahue
Holy Nativity School
Support Local Farmers
Click here to view the poster

2nd Grade - 1st Place
Cole Aragaki
Waiakeawaena Elementary School
Choose Reef-Friendly Sunscreen to Prevent Coral Bleaching
Click here to view the poster

2nd Grade - 2nd Place
Kayley Yu
Noelani Elementary School
Plant a Tree Save the Earth
Click here to view the poster

2nd Grade - 3rd Place
Evelyn Hayes
Liholiho Elementary School
Graffiti to Gardens
Click here to view the poster

3rd Grade - 1st Place
Hanalei Mexted
Holy Nativity School
Help Our Trees, You Will Help Our Breeze
Click here to view the poster

3rd Grade - 2nd Place
Anthony Guerrero
Saint Louis School
Hover Cars
Click here to view the poster

3rd Grade - 3rd Place
Brandon Johnston
Holy Nativity School
Don't Litter, You'll Hurt a Critter
Click here to view the poster

4th Grade - 1st Place
Elizabeth Chee
Awareness is the First Step
Holy Nativity School
Click here to view the poster

4th Grade - 2nd Place
Kaleo Castro
Ahuimanu Elementary School
Stop Animal Abuse
Click here to view the poster

4th Grade - 3rd Place
Madeleine Villamil
Sacred Hearts Academy
Protect the Ozone Layer!
Click here to view the poster

5th Grade - 1st Place
Riley Sola Jones
Momilani Elementary School
Stop Overfishing and Keep the Ocean Clean
Click here to view the poster

5th Grade - 2nd Place
Watson Ventura
Momilani Elementary School
Stop Water Pollution
Click here to view the poster

5th Grade - 3rd Place
Paulo Sarbida
Holy Nativity School
Plastic Fantastic?
Click here to view the poster

6th Grade - 1st Place
Kevin Kalani
Keone'ula Elementary School
Inspire Hawaii with ALOHA
Click here to view the poster

6th Grade - 2nd Place
Merrick Tambio
Mililani Middle School
Reduce Plastics to Save the Ocean
Click here to view the poster

6th Grade - 3rd Place
Chloe Zentkovich
Mililani Middle School
Working Together to Build a Better Hawaii
Click here to view the poster

7th Grade - 1st Place
Reina Moriguchi
Sacred Hearts Academy
Homelessness
Click here to view the poster

7th Grade - 2nd Place
Kassaundra Sewa-Santiago
Mililani Middle School
Protect Our Watersheds
Click here to view the poster

7th Grade - 3rd Place
Carly Miyamoto
Highlands Intermediate
Protect & Preserve
Click here to view the poster

8th Grade - 1st Place
Janelle Megan Carlos
Waipahu Intermediate School
Every Drop Counts
Click here to view the poster

8th Grade - 2nd Place
Janelle Ramirez
Waipahu Intermediate School
Stay Local
Click here to view the poster

8th Grade - 3rd Place
Camilla Nguyen
Kapolei Middle School
Support Our Precious Pollinators
Click here to view the poster

9th Grade - 1st Place
Yeshe Sherpa
Kalaheo High School
Look Up
Click here to view the poster

9th Grade - 2nd Place
Alyssa Parizal
Mililani High School
Keep the Land Pristine
Click here to view the poster

9th Grade - 3rd Place
Camille Kealoha Cosma
Saint Francis School
"We Can End It"
Click here to view the poster

10th Grade - 1st Place
Annabella Murdock
St. Andrew's Priory
People Aren't Property
Click here to view the poster

10th Grade - 2nd Place
Erika Shigeyama
James Campbell High School
Give Love and Touch the Hearts of Many
Click here to view the poster

10th Grade - 3rd Place
Avianna Morales
Kapolei High School
Many Over Few
Click here to view the poster

11th Grade - 1st Place
Aimee Morifuji
Mililani High School
Stop Littering
Click here to view the poster

11th Grade - 2nd Place
Marlena Brotchie
Mililani High School
Save Hawai'i Forests
Click here to view the poster

11th Grade - 3rd Place
Makana-o-nalani Kiakona
James B. Castle High School
Don't Let Pollution Consume Our Ocean
Click here to view the poster

12th Grade - 1st Place
Maya Saneishi
Mililani High School
Watch What You Spray
Click here to view the poster

12th Grade - 2nd Place
Hannah Gamble
Mililani High School
Protect Hawaii's Reefs
Click here to view the poster

12th Grade - 3rd Place
Jack Zuelke
Mililani High School
Stop Corruption, Stop Runoff
Click here to view the poster

 

Digital Poster Division

6th Grade - 1st Place
Kaya Kramer
Sacred Hearts Academy
If You Help Plants, Then They Will Help You!
Click here to view the poster

6th Grade - 2nd Place
Diana Lee
Sacred Hearts Academy
Litter is Bitter
Click here to view the poster

6th Grade - 3rd Place
Cady Chiu
Myron B. Thompson Academy
Malama 'Aina
Click here to view the poster

7th Grade - 1st Place
Ethan Lozada
Niu Valley Middle School
Speak Up or Face Pain
Click here to view the poster

7th Grade - 2nd Place
Valentina Lorenzotti
Niu Valley Middle School
Preserving Our Beaches And Oceans
Click here to view the poster

7th Grade - 3rd Place
Kailee Kobayashi
Myron B. Thompson Academy
Know Aloha, Show Aloha!
Click here to view the poster

8th Grade - 1st Place
Sophia Morton
Voyager Public Charter School
The Environment Doesn't Welcome Your Opala
Click here to view the poster

8th Grade - 2nd Place
Evan Oshiro
Voyager Public Charter School
Spirit of the Earth
Click here to view the poster

8th Grade - 3rd Place
Kyoungae Noh
Niu Valley Middle School
You Never Know the True Story If You Don't Look Deep Into It
Click here to view the poster

9th Grade - 1st Place
Arianna Tomisato
Aiea High School
Save the Sea Creatures
Click here to view the poster

9th Grade - 2nd Place
Brooke-Lynn Rodrigues
Aiea High School
Plenty of Fish!
Click here to view the poster

9th Grade - 3rd Place
Lainey King
Kaiser High School
Stop Over Fishing
Click here to view the poster

10th Grade - 1st Place
Shunjiro Horikawa
Kaiser High School
Don't Ignore. Suppor Them.
Click here to view the poster

10th Grade - 2nd Place
Peyton Yamamoto
Moanalua High School
Lead Your Life
Click here to view the poster

10th Grade - 3rd Place
Ernest Tamayo
Moanalua High School
Don't Wait, Go Train
Click here to view the poster

11th Grade - 1st Place
Andy Huang
McKinley High School
Switch to Clean Energy
Click here to view the poster

11th Grade - 2nd Place
George Setik
McKinley High School
Don't Trash Our Future, Recycle
Click here to view the poster

11th Grade - 3rd Place
LyRissa Dicion
Waianae High School
What Did You Sleep On Last Night?
Click here to view the poster

12th Grade - 1st Place
Danelle Vicencio
Sacred Hearts Academy
Landfill Islands
Click here to view the poster

12th Grade - 2nd Place
Kureha Pambid
Waianae High School
Paradise in Peril
Click here to view the poster

12th Grade - 3rd Place
Kelli Tamashiro
St. Andrew's Priory
Funding Comes With A Fee
Click here to view the poster

 

Middle School Video Division

1st Place
Ahryanna McGuirk
, Tehani Risso-Verdugo
Aikahi Elementary School
Trash Girl

 

2nd Place
Mark Daniel Visitacion, Tia Capron, Kelly Beesley-Wadzinski, RosaMarie Fletcher, AnnaLeia Colburn

Ewa Makai Middle School
In One Second

 

3rd Place
Kanoelani Contreras

Sacred Hearts Academy
Stop the Cycle

 

High School Video Division

1st Place
Zheyang Zhuang, Princess Ortaleza

McKinley High School
Media

 

2nd Place
Natalie Lacroix, Gabrielle Hackbarth

Mililani High School
Dear You

 

3rd Place
Jerome Martinez

Waianae High School
Live Another Day