2019 CONTEST FINALISTS

Please join us at an open-seating awards program, where we will announce and introduce the finalists. Prizes and certificates will be awarded to the grade level winners for each of the contest categories, including cash prizes to the winning teachers. An additional $10,000 earmarked for teacher development will be awarded in a prize drawing for the winning schools.

Date: Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Time: 5:00 – 6:00 P.M.
Where: Kahala Mall, Center Court, Honolulu, Hawaii
RSVP by: February 12, 2020 (Students and Teachers Attendance/Non-Attendance)
Foundation office (808) 521-0344 or email admin@chingfoundation.org

Finalists (students and teachers) are listed under their respective schools.


Essay Division Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Damien Memorial School

Natalie Fukumoto
Chayce Mirafuentes
Maddux Springer

Teacher: Gayle Pai

Kaimuki Christian School

Valor Ahn
Cody Tomita

Teacher: Joanna Fong

Kapolei Middle School

Kiele Conrad
Teacher: Bridget Agor-Choo

Mid-Pacific Institute

Emi Lew
Teacher: Cheryl Funk

Myron B. Thompson Academy

Lahikiola Kailihiwa
Teacher: Mr. Cacace

Sacred Hearts Academy

Amelia Akana
Sophia Westly

Teacher: Kristin Colburn

Jadyn Agua
Kaitlyn Choy
Ember-Joy Guevarra
Maria Kidd
Reina Moriguchi

Teacher: Jill Sprott

Brianna Choy
Xun He
Valerie Wong

Teacher: Margy O’Kelly

Saint Louis School

Keenan Kahoekapu
Teacher: Mary Tanaka

Saint Andrew’s Schools – The Priory

Jenna Shigezawa
Alexandria Wong

Teacher: Stephanie Hudson

 

Poster Division Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Ahuimanu Elementary School

Kaleo Castro
Teacher: Tammy Fujii-Goo

Samantha Shiroma
Teacher: Malia Huber

Damien Memorial School

Eryn Bunton
Teacher: Gayle Pai

Highlands Intermediate School

Madison Coan
Teacher: William Ching

Kahuku High and Intermediate School

Rachael Waite
Teacher: Debra Barenaba

Kahului Elementary School

Charisse Naelyn Matalines
Teacher: Brandon Arakawa

Kaiulani Elementary School

Elaina Attan
Teacher: Zenaida S. Dela Cruz

Kalani High School

Emmanuel Correa
Grace Kim

Teacher: Sherrilea Katasako

Kapolei Middle School

Jena Belle delos Reyes
Anuhea Kawai
Latasi K. Lake
Kianaonalani Martin
Samantha Querry

Teacher: Daryle Mishina

Kapolei High School

Kyla Mach
Teacher: Milanie Dumapit

Lanakila Elementary School

Jacob He
Teacher: Ruby Jung

Manoa Elementary School

Kiele Ing
Teacher: Florine Nakasone

Mililani High School

Angelina Anglada
Haku Arnold
Rowan Foster

Teacher: Ruth Ravina-Koethe

Na‘au Learning Center

Alice Ho
Joshua Kahikina-Lou

Teacher: Lois-Ann Yamanaka

Isabella Truong
Teacher: Melvin E. Spencer III

Noelani Elementary School

Colbie Nakano
Teacher: Karl Higa

Kayley Yu
Teacher: Siang Chyn Lim

Pearl City High School

Carly Miyamoto
Teacher: Brigitte Scholz

Punahou School

Julie Kang
Teacher: Mr. Reid

Sacred Hearts Academy

Bella Baltunado
Zoe Chang

Teacher: Renaye Oyer

Taely Rivera
Teacher: Lori Mishima-Young

Ayla Hakikawa
Teacher: Jill Sprott

Kryzen Chloe Guillen
Teacher: David Randall

Saint Louis School

Laie Akana
Teacher: Kaipo Leopoldino

Anthony Guerrero
Teacher: Ms. Souza

Alexander Lindemann
Brody Yim

Teacher: Mrs. Reynon

Stevenson Middle School

Ayana Croft
Teacher: Alisha Horikami

Waiakea High School

Lela DeVine
Teacher: Whitney Aragaki

Waiakeawaena Elementary School

Ren Aragaki
Teacher: Kahanu Nguyen

 

Digital Media Poster Division Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Aiea High School

Bishop Alaka‘i DeFreitas
Teacher: Darren Rey

Damien Memorial School

Brogan Nitta-Bevis
Teacher: Gayle Pai

Ewa Makai Middle School

Hailey Sana
Teacher: Kathryn Kelly

Kapa‘a Middle School

Brandon Dalessi
Teacher: Carol Madruga

McKinley High School

Anastasia Wong
Teacher: Nathan Nakata

Mililani Middle School

Rylie Kaopuiki
Teacher: Daren Anzai

Mililani High School

Noele Okinaka
Teacher: Kara Adan

Moanalua High School

Aimee Toyama
Max Womack
Rachel Yang

Teacher: LeRoy Makekau

Myron B. Thompson Academy

Robert E. Copp IV
Teacher: Mrs. Waterhouse

Sacred Hearts Academy

Mikena Gillis
Kennedy Wardlaw

Teacher: Malia Urie

Therese Marie Velez
Teacher: David Randall

Sanford B. Dole Middle School

Therese Nadyne Teves
Teacher: Page Dzialo

Waianae High School

Ethan Hoppe-Cruz
Benjamin Rivers
Rylen Sanchez
Haylee Silva

Teacher: Ikaika Sugui

Waimea High School

Kepler Niccore
Teacher: John Altomae

 

Middle School Video Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Mililani Middle School

Addisyn Phaniphon
Teacher: Daren Anzai

Niu Valley Middle School

Sadie Tanabe
Teacher: Taryn Takara

Sacred Hearts Academy

Anastasia Lee
Teacher: Laurel Oshiro

 

High School Video Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Farrington High School

Mary Angela Domingo
Stealthen Toribio
Tracee Angel Andres

Teacher: Charleen Ego

Mililani High School

Chance Michael Ringor
Meagan Tamashiro

Teacher: Jason Tamura