2021 Contest Finalists

FINALISTS OF THE
2021 CONTEST

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2021 CONTEST FINALISTS!

A special MAHALO to the following organizations for their kokua: Hawaii Tribune Herald, Kahala Mall, PBS Hawaii, Star Advertiser/Midweek, The Garden Island, West Hawaii Today, and Watermark Publishing.

Essay Division finalists

(students and teachers are listed under their respective schools)
Damien Memorial School
Students:
Rudiridh Homson
Makoa Namoca
Thaddeus Tagupa
Sadie Robinol
Nathan Esona
Teacher: Gayle Pai

Kalaheo High School
Students:
Christopher Sereno Jr.
Cameryn Lauro
Teacher: Mikayla Kloeppel

Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Students: Madison Fermin
Leah Kailioli
Teacher: Kapualoke Renaud

Kapolei Middle School
Student:
Amber Rolefson
Teacher: Darcy Coronil

Kihei Charter School
Students:
Kirra Runyon
Braxton Cuomo
Benjamin Halip
Teacher: Anita Dunn

Saint Louis School
Student:
Andrew Cashman
Teacher: John Cambareri

Stark Homeschool
Student:
Raphael Stark
Teacher: Georgine Stark

Waiakea High School
Students:
Courtney Kim
Claire Kiidahl
Matthew Okuda
Breeann Spain
Yukon Yomono
Teacher: Whitney Aragaki

Waipahu High School
Student:
Keena Nakamura
Teacher: Emelda Keola

Poster Division finalists

(students and teachers are listed under their respective schools)

Aliiolani Elementary School
Students:
Kara Takaki
Kyla Nomura
Teacher: Wendy Tomita

Benjamin Parker Elementary School
Students:
Keani Kinney
Mya Reign Jataas
Teacher: Deborah Pang

Highlands Intermediate School
Students:
Kaori Kawasaki
Koltan Lorian
Teacher: Orthreb Arios

Hokulani Elementary School
Student:
Grifynn Espiritu
Teacher: Laurie Dela Cruz

Honowai Elementary School
Student:
Emie Felix
Teacher: Serena Moriya

Island School
Student:
Jazmine Pedersen
Teacher: Emily Thomas

Kahuku High School
Student:
Poli’ahu Wells
Teacher: Debra Barenaba

Kalaheo High School
Students:
Adore Rupp-Smith
Elena Seay
Teacher: Mikayla Kloeppel

Kapolei Middle School
Students:
Layla Beagle
Mikayla Dy
Kamara Cooper
Teacher: Daryle Mishina

Kauai High School
Students:
Allison Agpaoa
Angelina M. Pinnock
Jeremiah Garcia
Teacher: Robert Green

Kekaha Elementary School
Student:
Justin J. Moreno
Teacher: Fianna Moe

Lanakila Elementary School
Student:
Koleen Alog
Teacher: Mario E. Doropan

Liholiho Elementary School
Student:
Anna Kang
Teacher: Chelsea Tomita-Goshi

Mililani High School
Students:
Jullia Young
Jamie Kitaoka
Kaianna Kaneshiro
Teacher: Ruth Ravina-Koethe

Myron B. Thompson Academy
Student:
Zoe Wareham
Teacher: Bridget Randall
Student:
Eleanor Christian
Teacher: Marlys Lee

Noelani Elementary School
Student:
Chloe Yu
Teacher: Siang Chyn Lim

Pearl City Highlands Elementary School
Student:
Selah Tom
Teacher: Jennifer Yamaguchi

Pearl City High School
Student:
Carly Miyamoto
Teacher: Brigitte Scholz

Punahou School
Student:
Kira Lee Unnerstall
Teacher: Janice Furuta
Student:
Julie Kang
Teacher: Vincent Tachiyama
Student:
Aileen Kang
Teacher: Ashley Saculla

Sacred Hearts Academy
Student:
Bella Ho
Teacher: Lori Mishima-Young
Students:
Bella Baltunado
Kaimana Espiritu
Evelyn Morimoto
Teacher: Jolene Yoshioka
Student:
Bianca Magnesi
Teacher: Malia Urie
Student:
Selina Lam
Teacher: Kaycie Baltunado
Student:
Madeleine Thompson
Teacher: David Randall

Digital Media Poster Division Finalists

(students and teachers are listed under their respective schools)

Aiea High School
Student:
Kiana Okamoto
Teacher: Darren Rey

Aiea Intermediate
Student:
Rizza-Mae Natinga
Teacher: Quyen Anderson

August Ahrens Elementary
Student:
Marjorie Acoba
Teacher: Reymalyne Hogan

Honouliuli Middle School
Students:
Keoki Keliikoa
Julius Morales-Vega
Nathaniel Alcon
Teacher: Ethan Toyota

Kalaheo High School
Students:
Hannah Morgado
Lucas Cruz
Teacher: Mikayla Kloeppel

Kauai High School
Students:
Kamalei Manibog
Khierd Beldrmino Rapacon
Grace Aguilera
Ciana Ruiz
Teacher: Robert Green

McKinley High School
Student:
Izabel Bornios
Teacher: Aisha Richards

Moanalua High School
Student:
Nathan Yang
Teacher: LeRoy Na’a Makekau

Sacred Hearts Academy
Students:
Cassidy Kopf
Crystal George
Teacher: Malia Urie
Students:
Isabelle Tamashiro
Daniella-Ysabel Bali
Teacher: David Randall

Waianae High School
Student:
Mariah A. Dinong
Teacher: Ikaika Sugui

Waipahu Intermediate
Students:
Jericho Rey T. Agustin
Brandon Tunupopo
Teacher: Daena Tokunaga

Middle School Video Division Finalists

(students and teachers are listed under their respective schools)

Kailua Elementary School
Student:
Daniel Tanaka
Teacher: Darren Tanaka

Nui Valley Middle School
Students:
Ally Nguyen
Kenneth Lien
Teacher: Taryn Takara

High School Video Division Finalists

(students and teachers are listed under their respective schools)

Aiea High School
Student:
Collin Yasaki
Teacher: Darren Rey

McKinley High School
Student:
Daichi Dinh
Teacher: Mara Kaizawa Hiramoto

Waianae High School
Student:
Pania Nuuanu
Teacher: John Allen