2011 Essay, Poster and Video Contest Winners

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2011 CONTEST WINNERS!

THE CLARENCE T. C. CHING FOUNDATION “INSPIRED IN HAWAII” 2011 ESSAY, POSTER AND VIDEO CONTEST WINNERS

posters Division

Kindergarten – 1st Place

Ava Aholcori, Bora Kwon, Chloe Lee, Deryn Tanaka, Gabrielle Bowles, Jenny Chang, Livia Pang, Madeline Austin, Sophia Price

Teacher: Judy Koseki, St. Andrew’s Priory

Take Care of Our Big Ohana – Take Care of Our Big Backyard

Click here to view the poster.

Kindergarten – 2nd Place

Geordyn-Makaila Moad

Sacred Hearts Academy

Click here to view the poster.

Kindergarten – 3rd Place

Leilani Chang, Clarisa Rutter, Alyssa Kim, Griffin Victoria Frank, Megan Ann Burge, Amanda Tsuha, Julie M. Wong, Georgina Melzack

Teacher: Marlene Schick, St. Andrew’s Priory

Click here to view the poster.

1st Grade – 1st Place

Thompson Dinh

Queen Kaahumanu School

Giving Hope and Love to the Homeless

Click here to view the poster.

1st Grade – 2nd Place

Isabelle Mei Wai Lee

Maryknoll School

Click here to view the poster.

1st Grade – 3rd Place

Sasha Daniel

Hahaione Elementary

Click here to view the poster.

2nd Grade – 1st Place

Franchesca Marie Matahum

St Anthony – Kalihi

A Vision Fulfilled – Helping the Poor

Click here to view the poster.

2nd Grade – 2nd Place

Pilialoha Jones

St. Andrew’s Priory

Click here to view the poster.

2nd Grade – 3rd Place

Kacy S. Honda

Sacred Hearts Academy

Click here to view the poster.

3rd Grade – 1st Place

Mio Kadomatsu

Hokulani

Stop Littering

Click here to view the poster.

3rd Grade – 2nd Place

Karissa Kilby

St. Andrew’s Priory

Click here to view the poster.

3rd Grade – 3rd Place

Leticia Au

St. Andrew’s Priory

Click here to view the poster.

4th Grade – 1st Place

Zoe Golonka

St. Michael School

Green Energy

Click here to view the poster.

4th Grade – 2nd Place

Alysa Choy

Sacred Hearts Academy

Click here to view the poster.

4th Grade – 3rd Place

Kelly Masaki

St. Andrew’s Priory

Click here to view the poster.

5th Grade – 1st Place

Mami Hashimoto

St. Andrew’s Priory

Give to the Homeless

Click here to view the poster.

5th Grade – 2nd Place

Danielle Nguyen

Sacred Hearts Academy

Click here to view the poster.

5th Grade – 3rd Place

Bayguzhina Ekaterina

St. Andrew’s Priory

Click here to view the poster.

6th Grade – 1st Place

Skylar Johnson

Sacred Hearts Academy

Save Our Oceans

Click here to view the poster.

6th Grade – 2nd Place

Nadia Boneza

Saint Francis School

Click here to view the poster.

6th Grade – 3rd Place

Ciara Rantum

Saint Francis School

Click here to view the poster.

7th Grade – 1st Place

Chloe Ponimoi

Sacred Hearts Academy

Helping Hands

Click here to view the poster.

7th Grade – 2nd Place

Amanda Kimball

Sacred Hearts Academy

Click here to view the poster.

7th Grade – 3rd Place

Isabella Walper

St. Michael School

Click here to view the poster.

8th Grade – 1st Place

Summer Corry

Myron B. Thompson Academy

Reforest Hawaii

Click here to view the poster.

8th Grade – 2nd Place

Ethan Shin

Saint Francis School

Click here to view the poster.

8th Grade – 3rd Place

Bo Kyong Hong

Saint Francis School

Click here to view the poster.

9th Grade – 1st Place

Lily Zheng

Roosevelt High School

Plant to Save the Earth

Click here to view the poster.

9th Grade – 2nd Place

Miri Miyazaki

Roosevelt High School

Click here to view the poster.

9th Grade – 3rd Place

Kaitlin Santos

Saint Francis School

Click here to view the poster.

10th Grade – 1st Place

Gillian Desmond

Roosevelt High School

Preserving Our Hawaii

Click here to view the poster.

10th Grade – 2nd Place

Jessica Hodge

Saint Francis School

Click here to view the poster.

10th Grade – 3rd Place

Joseph Pagkalinawan

Roosevelt High School

Click here to view the poster.

11th Grade – 1st Place

Ramil Lorenzo Gonzalez

Mililani High School

Combatting Ignorance, One Book at a Time

Click here to view the poster.

11th Grade – 2nd Place

Jodie Nakasone

Mililani High School

Click here to view the poster.

11th Grade – 3rd Place

Joelle Takayama

Mililani High School

Click here to view the poster.

12th Grade – 1st Place

Von Dickens A. Ulsa

Farrington High School

Activity

Click here to view the poster.

12th Grade – 2nd Place

Rylee Gaspar

Mililani High School

Click here to view the poster.

12th Grade – 3rd Place

Masey Jones

Mililani High School

Click here to view the poster.

Poster Division – GRAND PRIZE

Ava Aholcori, Bora Kwon, Chloe Lee, Deryn Tanaka, Gabrielle Bowles, Jenny Chang, Livia Pang, Madeline Austin, Sophia Price, St. Andrew’s Priory / Kindergarten

Teacher: Judy Koseki

Take Care of Our Big Ohana – Take Care of Our Big Backyard

Click here to view the poster.

K – 3rd Grand Prize Runner-Up

Thompson Dinh, Queen Kaahumanu School / 1st Grade

Giving Hope and Love to the Homeless

Click here to view the poster.

4th – 6th Grand Prize

Mami Hashimoto, St. Andrew’s Priory / 5th Grade

Give to the Homeless

Click here to view the poster.

4th – 6th Grand Prize Runner-Up

Zoe Golonka, St. Michael School / 4th Grade

Green Energy

Click here to view the poster.

7th – 8th Grand Prize

Summer Corry, Myron B. Thompson Academy / 8th Grade

Reforest Hawaii

Click here to view the poster.

7th – 8th Grand Prize Runner-Up

Chloe Ponimoi, Sacred Hearts Academy / 7th Grade

Helping Hands

Click here to view the poster.

9th – 12th Grand Prize

Von Dickens A. Ulsa, Farrington High School / 12th Grade

Activity

Click here to view the poster.

9th – 12th Grand Prize Runner-Up

Ramil Lorenzo Gonzalez, Mililani High School / 11th Grade

Combatting Ignorance, One Book at a Time

Click here to view the poster.

ESSAY DIVISION

6th Grade – 1st Place

Daryl Bolosan / Sacred Hearts Academy

Loving our Kupuna

Click here to read the essay.

6th Grade – 2nd Place

Leinani Lacio / Sacred Hearts Academy

The Ocean’s Worst Nightmare

Click here to read the essay.

6th Grade – 3rd Place

Julia Oehlers / Sacred Hearts Academy

Give a Man a Fish, He Eats for a Day. Teach a Man to Fish, He Feeds a Village

Click here to read the essay.

7th Grade – 1st Place

Raelynn Chu / Sacred Hearts Academy

Left and Never Came Back

Click here to read the essay.

7th Grade – 2nd Place

Valerie Hageraats / Hawaii Preparatory Academy

Weak Education and Schools in Hawaii

Click here to read the essay.

7th Grade – 3rd Place

Brandon Melton / Hawaii Preparatory Academy

Imported Foods Essay – For Hawaii’s Future

Click here to read the essay.

8th Grade – 1st Place

Nathan Revor / St. Anthony School – Kailua

A Solution to Homelessness

Click here to read the essay.

8th Grade – 2nd Place

Helen Oh / Sacred Hearts Academy

Cyber-Bullying in Hawaii

Click here to read the essay.

8th Grade – 3rd Place

Athena Abadilla / Saint Theresa School (Kauai)

Teenagers: Angels in the Making

Click here to read the essay.

9th Grade – 1st Place

Katharina Gassmann / La Pietra

Changes for a Drug Free Future

Click here to read the essay.

10th Grade – 1st Place

Kim-Hee Wong / Punahou

Everyone Deserves a Home

Click here to read the essay.

11th Grade – 1st Place

Gerald Maeda / St. Anthony Jr/Sr High School (Maui)

Education: On a County Level

Click here to read the essay.

11th Grade – 2nd Place

Germaine Kabutaulaka / Saint Francis School

Oceans of Love

Click here to read the essay.

11th Grade – 3rd Place

Connie Lee / Sacred Hearts Academy

Helping the Little Guys: Saving Small Businesses in Hawaii

Click here to read the essay.

12th Grade – 1st Place

Matthew Matasci / St. Anthony Jr/Sr High School (Maui)

Growing Our Future

Click here to read the essay.

12th Grade – 2nd Place

Sierra Fallau / Sacred Hearts Academy

Giving Every Student a Chance

Click here to read the essay.

12th Grade – 3rd Place

Kami Wakabayashi / Sacred Hearts Academy

To Keep or Not to Keep

Click here to read the essay.

ESSAY DIVISION – GRAND PRIZE

6th – 8th Judges’ Grand Prize

Daryl Bolosan, Sacred Hearts Academy / 6th Grade

Loving our Kupuna

Click here to read the essay.

6th – 8th Judges’ Grand Prize Runner-Up

Nathan Revor, St. Anthony School – Kailua / 8th Grade

A Solution to Homelessness

Click here to read the essay.

9th – 12th Judges’ Grand Prize

Kim-Hee Wong, Punahou School / 10th Grade

Everyone Deserves a Home

Click here to read the essay.

9th – 12th Judges’ Grand Prize Runner-Up

Gerald Maeda, St. Anthony Jr/Sr High Schol (Maui) / 11th Grade

On a County Level

Click here to read the essay.

Video Division

1st Place

Kelsey Greenway, Ariella Brandon, Sebastian Sayegl

Seabury Hall

Art Brings Color to Life

2nd Place

Kristen Nishimoto

Sacred Hearts Academy

Keep the Earth Clean

3rd Place

Gordon Lai

Punahou School

Sustainable Living: Energy

4th Place

Jason Schaake, Justin Calpito

Mililani High School

Make an Effort

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter