2019 Essay, Poster, Digital Media Poster and Video Contest Winners

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2019 CONTEST WINNERS!

A special Mahalo to the following organizations for their kokua: Hawaii Tribune Herald, Honolulu Museum of Art School, Kahala Mall, PBS Hawaii, Star Advertiser/Midweek, The Garden Island, West Hawaii Today, and Watermark Publishing

Essay Division

6th Grade – 1st Place
Emi Lew
Mid-Pacific Institute
The Last Straw
Click here to read the essay

6th Grade – 2nd Place
Sophia Westly
Sacred Hearts Academy
Torturous Taxing
Click here to read the essay

6th Grade – 3rd Place
Amelia Akana
Sacred Hearts Academy
Dangerously Deadly Habit
Click here to read the essay

7th Grade – 1st Place
Natalie Fukumoto
Damien Memorial School
Recycling to Create a Better Future
Click here to read the essay

7th Grade – 2nd Place
Lahikiola Kailihiwa
Myron B. Thompson Academy
ʻIke Pono?
Click here to read the essay

7th Grade – 3rd Place
Kiele Conrad
Kapolei Middle School
Free the Sea and Let the Ocean Be
Click here to read the essay

8th Grade – 1st Place
Maddux Springer
Damien Memorial School
Invasive Species
Click here to read the essay

8th Grade – 2nd Place
Chayce Mirafuentes
Damien Memorial School
Homelessness in Hawaii
Click here to read the essay

8th Grade – 3rd Place
Keenan Kahoekapu
Saint Louis School
Homelessness in Hawaii
Click here to read the essay

9th Grade – 1st Place
Kaitlyn Choy
Sacred Hearts Academy
Unplugging and Reconnecting
Click here to read the essay

9th Grade – 2nd Place
Reina Moriguchi
Sacred Hearts Academy
The Rise of Coral Bleaching and the Importance of Awareness
Click here to read the essay

9th Grade – 3rd Place
Ember-Joy Guevarra
Sacred Hearts Academy
Sunscreen Takes a Toll on Our Ocean Life
Click here to read the essay

10th Grade – 1st Place
Jadyn Agua
Sacred Hearts Academy
The Art of Healing
Click here to read the essay

10th Grade – 2nd Place
Cody Tomita
Kaimuki Christian School
A Liquid Solution
Click here to read the essay

10th Grade – 3rd Place
Maria Kidd
Sacred Hearts Academy
Plastic Lunch
Click here to read the essay

11th Grade – 1st Place
Brianna Choy
Sacred Hearts Academy
In the Fire-Seeable Future
Click here to read the essay

11th Grade – 2nd Place
Valerie Wong
Sacred Hearts Academy
Beware of the Blue Light
Click here to read the essay

11th Grade – 3rd Place
Valor Ahn
Kaimuki Christian School
Hawaii’s Doctor Shortage
Click here to read the essay

12th Grade – 1st Place
Alexandrea Wong
St. Andrew’s Schools – The Priory
The Restoration of Hawaii’s Essence
Click here to read the essay

12th Grade – 2nd Place
Jenna Shigezawa
St. Andrew’s Schools – The Priory
The Important Foundation of an Education
Click here to read the essay

12th Grade – 3rd Place
Xun He
Sacred Hearts Academy
Hustle Every Day
Click here to read the essay

POSTER DIVISION

Kindergarten – 1st Place

Bella Baltunado

Sacred Hearts Academy

Lend A Hand Clean Up The Sand

Click here to view the poster

Kindergarten – 2nd Place

Taely Rivera

Sacred Hearts Academy

Save Our Ocean From Plastic!

Click here to view the poster

Kindergarten – 3rd Place

Zoe Chang

Sacred Hearts Academy

Feed Those That Need

Click here to view the poster

1st Grade – 1st Place

Ren Aragaki

Waiakeawaena Elementary

Happy Bees, Healthy Trees

Click here to view the poster

1st Grade – 2nd Place

Joshua Kahikina-Lou

Naʻau Learning Center

Save the Sharks!

Click here to view the poster

1st Grade – 3rd Place

Elaina Attan

Kaiulani Elementary School

Save and Change Lives – Let’s Talk Mental Health Related Issues

Click here to view the poster

2nd Grade – 1st Place

Isabella Truong

Naʻau Learning Center

Protect Endangered Kahuli

Click here to view the poster

2nd Grade – 2nd Place

Jacob He

Lanakila Elementary School

Plant More Trees

Click here to view the poster

2nd Grade – 3rd Place

Alice Ho

Naʻau Learning Center

Hawaiʻi Ponoʻi

Click here to view the poster

3rd Grade – 1st Place

Kiele Ing

Manoa Elementary School

Rapid ʻOhiʻa Death

Click here to view the poster

3rd Grade – 2nd Place

Brody Yim

Saint Louis School

Save the Animals from Plastic

Click here to view the poster

3rd Grade – 3rd Place

Alexander Lindemann

Saint Louis School

Protect Our Oceans

Click here to view the poster

4th Grade – 1st Place

Kayley Yu

Noelani Elementary School

Don’t Leave Your Net in the Sea So That Baby Hammerhead Shark Can Swim Free

Click here to view the poster

4th Grade – 2nd Place

Julie Kang

Punahou School

Reduce Plastics!

Click here to view the poster

4th Grade – 3rd Place

Samantha Shiroma

Ahuimanu Elementary School

Make Earth Cool Again

Click here to view the poster

5th Grade – 1st Place

Charisse Naelyn Matalines

Kahului Elementary School

Brush Fires

Click here to view the poster

5th Grade – 2nd Place

Anthony Guerrero

Saint Louis School

Litter Drones – Clean Hawaii

Click here to view the poster

5th Grade – 3rd Place

Colbie Nakano

Noelani Elementary

The Future Is In Our Hands

Click here to view the poster

6th Grade – 1st Place

Kianaonalani Martin

Kapolei Middle School

Save Our Precious Resources

Click here to view the poster

6th Grade – 2nd Place

Kaleo Castro

Ahuimanu Elementary School

Sustainability for Our Lives and Resources

Click here to view the poster

6th Grade – 3rd Place

Samantha Querry

Kapolei Middle School

Reduce Reuse and Recycle!

Click here to view the poster

7th Grade – 1st Place

Latasi K. Lake

Kapolei Middle School

Put Waste in the Right Place

Click here to view the poster

7th Grade – 2nd Place

Anuhea Kawai

Kapolei Middle School

Save our Bees, Trees, and Seas

Click here to view the poster

7th Grade – 3rd Place

Ayana Croft

Stevenson Middle School

Every Piece Counts

Click here to view the poster

8th Grade – 1st Place

Madison Coan

Highlands Intermediate School

No More Plastic in Hawaiian Waters

Click here to view the poster

8th Grade – 2nd Place

Jena Belle delos Reyes

Kapolei Middle School

Food Sovereignty

Click here to view the poster

8th Grade – 3rd Place

Eryn Bunton

Damien Memorial School

Shed Light on Suicide

Click here to view the poster

9th Grade – 1st Place

Carly Miyamoto

Pearl City High School

Together We Can

Click here to view the poster

9th Grade – 2nd Place

Haku Arnold

Mililani High School

Protect the Hawaiian Culture – Stand Together

Click here to view the poster

9th Grade – 3rd Place

Angelina Anglada

Mililani High School

Don’t Play With Fire – The Island Will Burn

Click here to view the poster

10th Grade – 1st Place

Laie Akana

Saint Louis School

Protecting What’s Ours

Click here to view the poster

10th Grade – 2nd Place

Ayla Hakikawa

Sacred Hearts Academy

Don’t Let Pets Become Pests

Click here to view the poster

10th Grade – 3rd Place

Emmanuel Correa

Kalani High School

Use Natural Nutrition

Click here to view the poster

11th Grade – 1st Place

Lela DeVine

Waiakea High School

Conserve Our Environment, Reduce Our Waste

Click here to view the poster

11th Grade – 2nd Place

Grace Kim

Kalani High School

There Are Other Ways To Get Somewhere

Click here to view the poster

12th Grade – 1st Place

Kryzen Chloe Guillen

Sacred Hearts Academy

Improving Our Education: The Catalyst For Our Keiki’s Future

Click here to view the poster

12th Grade – 2nd Place

Rowan Foster

Mililani High School

Human Trafficking In Hawaii – Your Choice May Just Save Your Life

Click here to view the poster

12th Grade – 3rd Place

Kyla Mach

Kapolei High School

The Things We Don’t See

Click here to view the poster

DIGITAL MEDIA POSTER DIVISION

6th Grade – 1st Place

Mikena Gillis

Sacred Hearts Academy

Don’t Wilt Away Just Because of What Your “Friends” Say

Click here to view the poster

6th Grade – 2nd Place

Kennedy Wardlaw

Sacred Hearts Academy

Businesses Need To Let Us Bring Our Own Reusable Cups

Click here to view the poster

6th Grade – 3rd Place

Therese Nadyne Teves

Sanford B. Dole Middle School

Stop Bullying

Click here to view the poster

7th Grade – 1st Place

Robert E. Copp IV

Myron B. Thompson Academy

The Importance of Equality

Click here to view the poster

7th Grade – 2nd Place

Rylie Kaopuiki-Kaikaina

Mililani Middle School

Save the Mauna

Click here to view the poster

7th Grade – 3rd Place

Hailey Sana

Ewa Makai Middle School

Invasive Species

Click here to view the poster

8th Grade – 1st Place

Brogan Nitta-Bevis

Damien Memorial School

Vaping May Eventually Take Your Breath Away

Click here to view the poster

8th Grade – 2nd Place

Brandon Dalessi

Kapaa Middle School

“Plastic”, It Will Be The Death Of Us, Before the Death Of Her

Click here to view the poster

9th Grade – 1st Place

Haylee Silva

Waianae High School

Rise Up

Click here to view the poster

9th Grade – 2nd Place

Rylen Sanchez

Waianae High School

Stop Human Traffiking, Break The Chain

Click here to view the poster

9th Grade – 3rd Place

Ethan Hoppe-Cruz

Waianae High School

Stamp Out Rapid ʻOhia Death

Click here to view the poster

10th Grade – 1st Place

Benjamin Rivers

Waianae High School

Be A Shield

Click here to view the poster

10th Grade – 2nd Place

Noele Okinaka

Mililani High School

Don’t Let This Be Our Future: Stop Destroying Their Homes

Click here to view the poster

10th Grade – 3rd Place

Rachel Yang

Moanalua High School

The Sea Monster

Click here to view the poster

11th Grade – 1st Place

Therese Marie Velez

Sacred Hearts Academy

Steps To A Plastic-Free World

Click here to view the poster

11th Grade – 2nd Place

Max Womack

Moanalua High School

Attack of the Junk Cars

Click here to view the poster

11th Grade – 3rd Place

Kepler Niccore

Waimea High School

Root for Sustainability

Click here to view the poster

12th Grade – 1st Place

Anastasia Wong

McKinley High School

Nautica

Click here to view the poster

12th Grade – 2nd Place

Bishop Alakaʻi DeFreitas

Aiea High School

Kapu Aloha

Click here to view the poster

12th Grade – 3rd Place

Aimee Toyama

Moanalua High School

Reef Walk

Click here to view the poster

Middle School Video Division

1st Place

Addisyn Phaniphon

Mililani Middle School

Take a Stand, Lend a Hand

2nd Place

Anastasia Lee

Sacred Hearts Academy

Green City, Clean City, My Dream City

3rd Place

Sadie Tanabe

Niu Valley Middle School

End Traffic

High School Video Division

1st Place

Chance Michael Ringor

Mililani High School

Would I Eat That?

2nd Place

Tracee Angel Andres, Mary Angela Domingo, Stealthen Toribio

Farrington High School

Damaged

3rd Place

Meagan Tamashiro

Mililani High School

What is Water?

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter