2020 Inspired in Hawaii Essay, Poster, Digital Media Poster and Video Contest Winners

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2020 CONTEST WINNERS!
A special MAHALO to the following organizations for their kokua: Hawaii Tribune Herald, Kahala Mall, PBS Hawaii, Star Advertiser/Midweek, The Garden Island, West Hawaii Today, and Watermark Publishing.

Essay Division

6th Grade – 1st Place
Sage Nguyen
Teacher: Kristin Colburn

Sacred Hearts Academy
Dark Times Ahead
Click here to read the essay

7th Grade – 1st Place
Kayla Tra
Teacher: Gayle Pai

Damien Memorial School
Hawaii’s Beautiful Lifestyle
Click here to read the essay

7th Grade – 2nd Place
Rachel Mercado-Bringas
Teacher: Darcy Coronil

Kapolei Middle School
Let’s Turn Down the Heat
Click here to read the essay

7th Grade – 3rd Place
Luke Butera
Teacher: Gayle Pai

Damien Memorial School
Why Homelessness is Unfortunate
Click here to read the essay

8th Grade – 1st Place
Isabelle Inocencio
Teacher: Gayle Pai

Damien Memorial School
The Impact of Junk Cars
Click here to read the essay

8th Grade – 2nd Place
Amber Kanthack
Teacher: Gayle Pai

Damien Memorial School
Litter, Litter, Litter
Click here to read the essay

8th Grade – 3rd Place
Marlie Kaapana
Teacher: Darcy Coronil

Kapolei Middle School
Losing the Aloha
Click here to read the essay

9th Grade – 1st Place
Grace Hart
Teacher: JoAnna Fong

Kaimuki Christian School
Choose Your Fate…Don’t Vape
Click here to read the essay

10th Grade – 1st Place
Mia Kamisato
Teacher: Jill Sprott

Sacred Hearts Academy
Better Education for Our Future Leaders
Click here to read the essay

11th Grade – 1st Place
Audrey Engelhardt
Teacher: Whitney Aragaki

Waiakea High School
Prioritizing Public Recreational Areas
Click here to read the essay

12th Grade – 1st Place
Abigail Macalintal
Teacher: Randal Horobik

Kamehameha Schools Kapalama
The Wisdom of a Past Piggy Bank
Click here to read the essay

12th Grade – 2nd Place
Emily Tom
Teacher: John Bickel

Iolani School
Building People Up: The COFA Crisis in the Land of Aloha
Click here to read the essay

12th Grade – 3rd Place
Sora Cheng
Teacher: Kathy Shigemura

Kalaheo High School
Homelessness in Hawaii
Click here to read the essay

Poster Division

Kindergarten – 1st Place
Mateo Barco
Teacher: Lisa Hee

Kanoelani Elementary School
Don’t Text and Drive
Click here to view the poster

Kindergarten – 2nd Place
Joy Wang
Teacher: Renaye Oyer

Sacred Hearts Academy
Are You Up to the Task? Wear Your Mask
Click here to view the poster

Kindergarten – 3rd Place
Emi Fredette
Teacher: Renaye Oyer

Sacred Hearts Academy
Are You Up to the Task? Wear Your Mask
Click here to view the poster

1st Grade – 1st Place
Evelyn Morimoto
Teacher: Malia Urie

Sacred Hearts Academy
Be a Caretaker
Click here to view the poster

1st Grade – 2nd Place
Ashton Ikeda
Teacher: Milton Makishi

Maryknoll Grade School
Grow More Plants to Feed Hungry People
Click here to view the poster

1st Grade – 3rd Place
Lily Ogata
Teacher: Ahlayn Labuanan

Pomaikai Elementary School
I Will Help Plant Native Plants
Click here to view the poster

2nd Grade – 1st Place
Ren Aragaki
Teacher: Donna Moore

Waiakeawaena Elementary School
Fresh Farm, Local Charm
Click here to view the poster

2nd Grade – 2nd Place
Elizabeth Ma
Teacher: Malia Urie

Sacred Hearts Academy
Let’s Take Care of Each Other, Wash Your Hands
Click here to view the poster

2nd Grade – 3rd Place
Jossie Wang
Teacher: Malia Urie

Sacred Hearts Academy
Let’s Clean Up the Ocean
Click here to view the poster

3rd Grade – 1st Place
Zoey Jeremiah-Kwan
Teacher: Malia Urie

Sacred Hearts Academy
Love Your Earth
Click here to view the poster

3rd Grade – 2nd Place
Miyana Sander
Teacher: Malia Urie

Sacred Hearts Academy
Take Care of Each Other
Click here to view the poster

3rd Grade – 3rd Place
Keziah Kim
Teacher: Sharon Fukayama

Hahaione Elementary School
Aloha Bottles
Click here to view the poster

4th Grade – 1st Place
Anna Kang
Teacher: Peter Nakashima

Liholiho Elementary School
Keep Hawaii Clean!
Click here to view the poster

4th Grade – 2nd Place
Alexandria Ikeda
Teacher: Jennifer Yamaguchi

Pearl City Highlands Elementary School
Grow a Garden to Help Feed Families
Click here to view the poster

4th Grade – 3rd Place
Kennedy Barton
Teacher: Malia Urie

Sacred Hearts Academy
Please Don’t Litter
Click here to view the poster

5th Grade – 1st Place
Julie Kang
Teacher: Noelle Hoftiezer

Punahou School
Don’t Waste Water. Water is Life
Click here to view the poster

5th Grade – 2nd Place
Cassidy Kopf
Teacher: Malia Urie

Sacred Hearts Academy
Nature is a Solution to Air Pollution
Click here to view the poster

5th Grade – 3rd Place
Embree Sakamoto
Teacher: Malia Urie

Sacred Hearts Academy
Help Me Protect the Ozone
Click here to view the poster

6th Grade – 1st Place
Noah Britos
Teacher: Shirley Reynon

Saint Louis School
Cars Pollute, Bikes Don’t
Click here to view the poster

6th Grade – 2nd Place
Kira Uno
Teacher: Craig Segawa

Robert Louis Stevenson Middle School
Global Warming in Hawaii
Click here to view the poster

6th Grade – 3rd Place
Tyler Tsubota
Teacher: Leslei Bingo

Kaimuki Christian School
Let’s Ease Traffic & Be Fantastic
Click here to view the poster

7th Grade – 1st Place
Kaleo Castro
Teacher: Timothy Holstad

S. W. King Intermediate School
Eat Local
Click here to view the poster

7th Grade – 2nd Place
Chaira Domingo-Cadiz
Teacher: Vanessa Porrata

Kapaa Middle School
Spread Aloha Not Trash
Click here to view the poster

7th Grade – 3rd Place
Samantha Querry
Teacher: Daryle Mishina

Kapolei Middle School
Let’s Help Out Support Our Farmers
Click here to view the poster

8th Grade – 1st Place
Latasi Lake
Teacher: Daryle Mishina

Kapolei Middle School
Protect Our Communities
Click here to view the poster

8th Grade – 2nd Place
Elisha Kurian
Teacher: Leslei Bingo

Kaimuki Christian School
Help the Homeless
Click here to view the poster

8th Grade – 3rd Place
Danielle Souza
Teacher: Somer Rickards

St. Theresa Catholic School
Locally Picked NOT Shipped
Click here to view the poster

9th Grade – 1st Place
Karly Kinoshita
Teacher: Casilda Rippard

James B. Castle High School
Keep the Ocean Clean & Dispose of Waste Properly!
Click here to view the poster

9th Grade – 2nd Place
Ella Moore
Teacher: Kathy Shigemura

Kalaheo High School
Save Our Future
Click here to view the poster

10th Grade – 1st Place
Carly Miyamoto
Teacher: Brigitte Scholz

Pearl City High School
Hawaii is in Our Hands
Click here to view the poster

10th Grade – 2nd Place
Keahi Frost
Teacher: Nathan Nakata

McKinley High School
Spread Body Positivity
Click here to view the poster

10th Grade – 3rd Place
Journey Flores
Teacher: Jill Sprott

Sacred Hearts Academy
Hope For The Future
Click here to view the poster

11th Grade – 1st Place
Erin Hikiji
Teacher: Ruth Ravina-Koethe

Mililani High School
Stop Covid from Growing, Wear Your Mask
Click here to view the poster

11th Grade – 2nd Place
Emmeline Ink
Teacher: Ruth Ravina-Koethe

Mililani High School
Keep Invasive Species Out
Click here to view the poster

11th Grade – 3rd Place
Lucas Cruz
Teacher: Kathy Shigemura

Kalaheo High School
Affordable Housing
Click here to view the poster

12th Grade – 1st Place
Dain Ro
Teacher: Dara Zakimi

Roosevelt High School
Keep the Sea Trash Free
Click here to view the poster

12th Grade – 2nd Place
Alwyn Matthew D. Augustin
Teacher: Ruth Ravina-Koethe

Mililani High School
Stop COVID-19 in Hawaii
Click here to view the poster

12th Grade – 3rd Place
Raelynn Kiyuna
Teacher: Caitlyn Yoshina

Kalani High School
The Power of Our Community Can Overcome Any Adversary
Click here to view the poster

Digital Media Poster Division

6th Grade – 1st Place
Jaiden Heresa
Teacher: Malia Urie

Sacred Hearts Academy
We Are All Human
Click here to view the poster

6th Grade – 2nd Place
Kaila Kim-Ng
Teacher: Malia Urie

Sacred Hearts Academy
We Are All Equal
Click here to view the poster

6th Grade – 3rd Place
Sharlene Galamgam
Teacher: Malia Urie

Sacred Hearts Academy
Help People in Need
Click here to view the poster

7th Grade – 1st Place
Ricardo Dixon
Teacher: Taryn Takara

Niu Valley Middle School
Protect our Ocean and Sea Animals
Click here to view the poster

7th Grade – 2nd Place
Colten Nagahisa
Teacher: Vanessa Porrata

Kapaa Middle School
Keep Kauai, Kauai
Click here to view the poster

7th Grade – 3rd Place
Alayna S. Ruth
Teacher: Christopher Facuri

Aliamanu Middle School
Hike Out What You Hike In
Click here to view the poster

8th Grade – 1st Place
Kalena Awana
Teacher: Taryn Takara

Niu Valley Middle School
What is Home?
Click here to view the poster

8th Grade – 2nd Place
Tahari Tamanaha
Teacher: Taryn Takara

Niu Valley Middle School
Hope for Homeless

Click here to view the poster

8th Grade – 3rd Place
Caitlin Lamb
Teacher: Taryn Takara

Niu Valley Middle School
Littering Can Kill
Click here to view the poster

9th Grade – 1st Place
Ashlyn DiMaggio
Teacher: Kathy Shigemura

Kalaheo High School
Think Before You Throw
Click here to view the poster

9th Grade – 2nd Place
Eric Hufstetler
Teacher: Kathy Shigemura

Kalaheo High School
Don’t Vape or Your Lungs will DISINTEGRATE
Click here to view the poster

9th Grade – 3rd Place
Isaac Cameron
Teacher: Kathy Shigemura

Kalaheo High School
Monk Seals Extinction
Click here to view the poster

10th Grade – 1st Place
Keili Ishiara
Teacher: LeRoy Makekau

Moanalua High School
Show Your Devotion by Saving the Ocean
Click here to view the poster

10th Grade – 2nd Place
Taylor Sakaguchi
Teacher: Kathy Shigemura

Kalaheo High School
Ku Kia’i Mauna!
Click here to view the poster

10th Grade – 3rd Place
Aaron Javier
Teacher: LeRoy Makekau

Moanalua High School
Help Hawaii’s Homeless
Click here to view the poster

11th Grade – 1st Place
Isabella Sepulveda
Teacher: Sean Nishimura

Moanalua High School
#ENDHUMANTRAFFICKING
Click here to view the poster

11th Grade – 2nd Place
Michael Neermann-Hinds
Teacher: Darren Rey

Aiea High School
A Garbage Dinner
Click here to view the poster

11th Grade – 3rd Place
Siena Bulagay
Teacher: LeRoy Makekau

Moanalua High School
Keep Our Island Clean
Click here to view the poster

12th Grade – 1st Place
Megan Nakamoto
Teacher: Whitney Aragaki

Waiakea High School
Adopt Don’t Shop
Click here to view the poster

12th Grade – 2nd Place
Skyler Canne-Hiyama
Teacher: Darren Rey

Aiea High School
Wear da Mask
Click here to view the poster

12th Grade – 3rd Place
Sophia Danielle Largo
Teacher: Sean Nishimura

Moanalua High School
Support Mom & Pop’s Biz!
Click here to view the poster

Middle School Video Division

1st Place
Ashley Yu
Teacher: Siang Chyn Lim

Robert Louis Stevenson Middle School
Cyberbullying

2nd Place
Genshu Price
Teacher: Skye Darnell

King Intermediate School
Recycling for Hawaii

3rd Place
Sayde Souza
Teacher: Quyen Anderson

Aiea Intermediate School
Malama ‘Aina

High School Video Division

1st Place
Jonah Kingery
Teacher: Darren Rey

Aiea High School
A Hero Rises: Local Economics

2nd Place
Cameron Cousins
Teacher: Noelani Kamalu

Kanu o Ka ‘Aina
“Adopt a Gulch” Get the Plastics Before it Hits the Ocean

3rd Place
Kobelyn Guerrero, Elizabeth Johnson
Teacher: Jason Tamura

Mililani High School
We Can

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter