2018 CONTEST FINALISTS

Please join us at an open-seating awards program, where we will announce and introduce the finalists. Prizes and certificates will be awarded to the grade level winners for each of the contest categories, including cash prizes to the winning teachers.

Date: Wednesday, February 20, 2019
Time: 5:00 – 6:00 P.M.
Where: Kahala Mall, Center Court, Honolulu, Hawaii
RSVP by: February 4, 2019 (Students and teachers attendance/non-attendance)
Foundation office (808) 521-0344 or email admin@chingfoundation.org

Finalists (students and teachers) are listed under their respective schools.


Essay Division Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Damien Memorial School

Nathaniel Burness
Jorrin Ikeno
Nicholas Rios

Teacher: Gayle Pai

Kaimuki Christian School

Paige Yuen
Teacher: Joanna Fong

Mililani Middle School

Quincy Coullahan
Teacher: Daren Anzai

Myron B. Thompson Academy

Sarah Montoni
Tia Peter

Teacher: Karen Yuen

Punahou School

Christine Lim
Kaily Sakai

Teacher: Carey Robinson

Sacred Hearts Academy

Alyse Glaser
Teacher: Chloe Smith

Ayla Hakikawa
Teacher: Jill Sprott

Abigail Macalintal
Teacher: Chloe Smith

Tiffany Ng
Teacher: Margy O’Kelly

Kammi Nguyen
Teacher: Jill Sprott

Sophie Rostron
Teacher: Kristin Colburn

Sarah Tamashiro
Teacher: Chloe Smith

Emily Truong
Teacher: Margy O’Kelly

Saint Louis School

Jacob Agcaoili
Teacher: Ray Abregano

St. Andrew’s Schools

Kennedy Kamaile Hanohano
Melissa Kang
Jenna Shigezawa

Teacher: Stephanie Hudson

 

Poster Division Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Ahuimanu Elementary School

Kaleo Castro
Teacher: Kammi Abe

La‘akea Smith
Teacher: Malia Huber

Highlands Intermediate School

Carly Miyamoto
Teacher: William Ching

Holy Nativity School

Olivia Ascalon
Chasen Butler
Eva Hand
Sam Jorgensen
Lily Kau
Alexander Liew
Mikayla Macaluso
Sophia Yu

Teacher: Kaui Chun

Kaiser High School

Ruby O’Malley
Teacher: Kara Lee

Kaiulani Elementary School

Avish Arzaga
Teacher: Zenaida S. Dela Cruz

Kanoelani Elementary School

Dana Dela Cruz
Teacher: Tiffany Uchida

Kapolei High School

Kayden Kimble
Teacher: M. C. Dumapit

Kapolei Middle School

Waverly Tanouye
Teacher: Daryle Mishina

Liholiho Elementary School

Anna Kang
Teacher: Debbie Saiki

Manana Elementary School

Dylann Neyer
Teacher: Kristin Tokunaga

Mililani Middle School

Merrick Tambio
Teacher: Ojay Tambio

Mililani High School

Marlena Brotchie
Isabella Jameson
Kaianna Kaneshiro
Emi Okazaki
Tia’rei Fesagaiga-Yagin

Teacher: Ruth Ravina-Koethe

Moanalua High School

Arri Lei Javier
Teacher: Jeffrey Fujimoto

Myron B. Thompson Academy

Aina Endo
Teacher: Jacey Waterhouse

Ryan E. Handa
Teacher: Dan Copp

Pohakea Elementary School

Aariah Goo
Teacher: Emi Yamada

Punahou School

Katerina Im
Teacher: Carey Robinson

Aileen Kang
Teacher: Mr. Egesdal

Roosevelt High School

Jacinda Chen
Trang Luu

Teacher: Dara Zakimi

Sacred Hearts Academy

Elia Hakikawa
Teacher: Malia Urie

Wakana Matsuura
Teacher: Veronica Prislin

Ariana Oshiro
Teacher: Kaycie Baltunado

Claire Pinkerton
Teacher: Malia Urie

St. Joseph Elementary School

Ren Aragaki
Teacher: Tanya Pataray

Waiakea High School

Thomas W. DeCoito
Teacher: Whitney Aragaki

Waikele Elementary School

Erin Lam
Teacher: Jacqueline Nuha-Tabernero

 

Digital Media Poster Division Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Aiea High School

D’Early Davis
Alyssa Jimenez

Teacher: Darren Rey

Kaiser High School

Caleb Wood
Teacher: Kara Lee

Kapolei High School

Cristen Gadicho
Teacher: Daryle Mishina

McKinley High School

Qianman Wan
Teacher: Nathan Nakata

Moanalua High School

Trevor Komatsu
Jeida Ostrowski
Aimee Toyama

Teacher: LeRoy Na’a Makekau

Myron B. Thompson Academy

Monica Reyes
Teacher: Jacey Waterhouse

Niu Valley Middle School

Ava Carnaggio
Connor DeRyke
Ailee Keppel
Megan Wong
Reina Visaya

Teacher: Taryn Takara

Roosevelt High School

Celena Carlsberg
Teacher: Dara Zakimi

Sacred Hearts Academy

Gabriella Abrew
Melissa Kaanoi
Tehya Ordonez

Teacher: Laurel Oshiro

Waianae High School

Sydney S. A. Bonsall
Jaycelian Westbrook-Cueto
Justyn Kailewa

Teacher: Ikaika Sugui

 

Middle School Video Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Kealakehe Intermediate School

Kaninaualii Akana
Kamalani Doctor
Aiden Schutte
Oriana Tremaine

Teacher: Kristy Sunada

Myron B. Thompson Academy

Zoey Daida
Teacher: Jacey Waterhouse

 

High School Video Finalists

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Mililani High School

Kendall Scott
Teacher: Jason Tamura

Sacred Hearts Academy

Kirsten Aoyagi
Teacher: Alyssa Myers

St. Francis School

Ha “Summer” Nguyen
Teacher: Ryan Ragus